Type to search

DeKalb County Schools names 2018 valedictorians and salutatorians

Avondale Estates Kirkwood and East Lake Metro ATL slideshow Tucker

DeKalb County Schools names 2018 valedictorians and salutatorians

DeKalb County Georgia. Source: Google Maps.
Share

[adsanity id=40988 align=aligncenter /]

DeKalb County Georgia. Source: Google Maps.

The DeKalb County School district recently released its list of valedictorians and salutatorians for the 2018 school year.

“Each year, at every DCSD high school, the senior student with the highest cumulative grade point average is named as the class valedictorian,” the school district said. “The student with the second-highest grade point average is named the salutatorian. In rare cases, when students’ grade point averages are tied, the students are named co-valedictorians or co-salutatorians.”

Here is the full list of valedictorians and salutatorians, provided by DeKalb County Schools:

[adsanity_group num_ads=1 num_columns=1 group_ids=2447 /]

[adsanity id=40749 align=aligncenter /]

Arabia Mountain Magnet
Valedictorian – Camille Jones
Salutatorian – Richard Taylor

Arabia Mountain Resident

Valedictorian  – Odette Nawoue
Salutatorian – Chandler Shaw

Cedar Grove 
Valedictorian – Chancelor Mitchell
Salutatorian – Ceneida Brown

Chamblee Charter Magnet 
Valedictorian – Sakshi Sehgal
Salutatorian – Brian Kang

Chamblee Charter Resident 
Valedictorian – Aminur Ali
Salutatorian – Khawla Nirjhar

Clarkston 
Valedictorian – Richard Tran
Salutatorian – Iradukunda Tresor

Columbia Magnet 
Valedictorian  – Kariyah Muhammad
Salutatorian – Genet Woldtsadik

Columbia Resident 
Valedictorian – Rayeanna Motley
Salutatorian – James Karanja

Cross Keys 
Valedictorian – Mario Becerra Aleman
Salutatorian – Yuyan Ke

DeKalb Early College Academy
Valedictorian –  Sydnie Cobb
Salutatorian –  Kelis Johnson

DeKalb School of the Arts 
Valedictorian – Richard Wagner
Co-Salutatorians – Emilie Brandt
Amy Coon
Ella Leeth

Druid Hills
Valedictorian – Maya Rajan
Co-Salutatorians – Lisa Medford
Lydia Medford

Dunwoody High 
Valedictorian – Shreya Nainwal
Co-Salutatorians – Alexandra Buhl
Caitlin Howie

Martin Luther King, Jr. 
Valedictorian – Jamie Dillard
Salutatorian – Hannah Petty

Lakeside 
Valedictorian – Neha Sehgal
Salutatorian – Adrina Bradley

Lithonia 
Valedictorian – Mariama Marble
Salutatorian – Erys Murchison-Wyche

Ronald E. McNair 
Valedictorian – Skyler Walker-Harris
Salutatorian – Amanda Ogletree

Miller Grove 
Valedictorian – Imani Morrison
Salutatorian – Zaniah Dameron

Redan 
Valedictorian – Liliana Reyes
Salutatorian – Benjamin Holmes

Southwest DeKalb Magnet 
Valedictorian – Morgan Banks
Salutatorian – Kayla McKinney

Southwest DeKalb Resident 
Valedictorian – Tea’ White
Salutatorian – Janay Minor

Stephenson
Valedictorian – Franklin Smith
Salutatorian – Jada Raphael

Stone Mountain 
Valedictorian – Cameron Moore
Salutatorian – Lyndy Le

Towers 
Valedictorian – Midjina Richard
Salutatorian – Michael Pollard

Tucker 
Valedictorian – Revaz Sharma
Salutatorian  – Makeda Dereje

Subscribe to our mailing list to get the latest news from Decaturish!


[adsanity id=32721 align=aligncenter /]

[adsanity id=38509 align=aligncenter /]